Accessibility Links

Cookies - Privacy policy

Certus Sales (UK) ltd are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is 4th Floor, 126-134 Baker Street, London, W1U 6UE

Our nominated representative for the purpose of the Act is Suzi Parkinson.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site (our site). This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, subscribing to our service, posting material or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when for example you enter a competition or promotion sponsored by us or when you report a problem with our site.
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
  • Details of transactions you carry out through our site and of the fulfilment of your orders.
  • Details of your visits to our site, including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise, and the resources that you access.

IP addresses

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

Where we store our personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the processing of your details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of the information via the internet is not completely secure.

Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Uses made of this information

We use information held about you in the following ways:  

  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features or our service, when you choose to do so. To notify you about changes to our service.

We may also use your data, or permit selected third parties to use your data, to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you and we or they may contact you about these by post or telephone.

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:  

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If our assets or substantially all of them are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect our rights, property, or safety and those of our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purpose.

You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by the checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at [Contact details]

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access requests may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you be e-mail.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy are welcomed and should be sent to: Certus Sales (UK) ltd. 4th floor, 126-134 Baker Street, London, W1U 6UE

Email: ian.piper@certusrecruitment.com

Cookie Policy

Our website uses cookies. We will ask you to consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy when you first visit our website. By using our website and agreeing to this policy, you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy.

(1) Credit

This document was created using an SEQ Legal template.

(2) About cookies

A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser, and stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

Cookies can be used by web servers to identity and track users as they navigate different pages on a website and to identify users returning to a website.

Cookies may be either “persistent” cookies or “session” cookies. A persistent cookie consists of a text file sent by a web server to a web browser, which will be stored by the browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date (unless deleted by the user before the expiry date). A session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.

(3) Cookies on this website

We use both session cookies and persistent cookies on this website.

We may send to you the following cookies:

Name

Details

Nature of the Cookie

Lifespan

__utma

This Cookie is used to identify unique visitors to our sites. The results are sent to client's Google Analytics account so that client may see how many unique visitors come to this site based over a period of time.

1st Party

2 years

__unam

The "__unam" cookie is set as part of the ShareThis service and monitors "click-stream" activity e.g. web pages viewed and navigated, and time spent on pages, and counting number of unique users that share content and how many page views are generated from the resulting share. This service only personally identifies visitors if they have separately signed up with ShareThis for an account with them and given them their consent.

1st Party

15 months

__utmb

This cookie is used by Google Analytics to determine the visitor session times on our sites. Each time you visit a new page on the site the cookie is set to expire within 30 minutes, if it does not find an existing cookie, a new one is created.

1st Party

30 minutes

__utmc

This cookie, in conjunction with __utmb, is used by Google Analytics to determine visitor sessions. Unlike __utmb this cookie does not have an explicit pre-set expiry date. it determines whether a new session should be created based on whether you have previously closed your browser, re-opened it and come back to the site.

1st Party

When browser closes

__utmz

This cookie is used by Google Analytics to determine the type of referral used by each visitor to arrive at our site. The cookie determines if the user has come directly to the site or via a search engine, email or email campaign. This data is used to understand how users arrive at the website.

1st Party

6 months

.DV3

This cookie is used to keep track of whether a user is authenticated and logged in the site or not. If a "remember me" option was chosen when registering or logging in, then this may be a persistent cookie, otherwise it will be removed when the browser is closed.

1st Party

When browser closes / 6 months

ASP.NET_SessionId

This is a cookie that is required by .Net applications like the Aspire website and is only used for the duration of a user's visit to the site. It is not persisted to their hard drive. This cookie is used to identify the user between page loads as you navigate around the site. It allows the website to remember certain settings such as what workflow you are in the middle of, and whether you have saved anything to your job basket. This cookie is removed each time that you close your browser.

1st Party

When browser is closed

isParamsPinned

Cookie set to store and remember page controls or fields preferences set by users. It's precisely used on parts of the website to remember whether a section of the page e.g. a panel of menu options has been "pinned", by the user, to remain open or not.

1st Party

When browser is closed

_pk_ses.35.f06b

Cookie is used to recognise a returning visitor - It is a core requirement for javascript tracking

1st Party

30 mins

_pk_id.35.f06b

Cookie is used to group page views within visits - It is a core requirement for javascript tracking. This cookie stores non-personally identifiable information

1st Party

2 years

DisplayedCookiePopup

Cookie set to store and remember that the visitor has already seen a cookie notification alert so it won’t repeatedly display

1st Party

1 year

ShortListVacancyId

Cookie set to store details about any jobs you shortlist, so it can remember these when you return to the site, even if you are not logged in or registered

1st Party

3 months

ShortlistVacancyApplicationType

Cookie set to store details about any jobs you shortlist, so it can remember these when you return to the site, even if you are not logged in or registered

1st Party

3 months

ShortlistVacancyRewrite

Cookie set to store details about any jobs you shortlist, so it can remember these when you return to the site, even if you are not logged in or registered

1st Party

3 months

ShortlistVacancyStatus

Cookie set to store details about any jobs you shortlist, so it can remember these when you return to the site, even if you are not logged in or registered

1st Party

3 months

ShortlistVacancyTitle

Cookie set to store details about any jobs you shortlist, so it can remember these when you return to the site, even if you are not logged in or registered

1st Party

3 months

__stid

The main purpose of this cookie is to ensure that the website's content sharing functionality works smoothly when users consume and share content via email, facebook, twitter, etc. stid is a random unique identifier and is used to associate users with topics of interest, based upon the content they consume and share, on the Aspire website. Cookie is set because of the presence of social media sharing buttons on some of the pages of the site. Generally involved in user ID tracking and analytics about how website content is shared and might also monitor/track user-browsing behaviour.

3rd Party

12 months

__uset

This cookie is used to indicate when a user has been cookied so that the task is not repeated in the next 8 hours. Cookie is set because of the presence of social media sharing buttons on the pages of the site. Generally involved in user ID tracking and analytics about how website content is shared

3rd Party

8 hours

visit

One of the LinkedIn cookies that are introduced by the LinkedIn social share button which are used to track which pages the user visits to collect them (cookies)

3rd Party

2 years

lidc

One of the LinkedIn cookies that are introduced by the LinkedIn social share button which are used to track which pages the user visits to collect them (cookies)

3rd Party

End of Browser session

lang

One of the LinkedIn cookies that are introduced by the LinkedIn social share button which are used to track which pages the user visits to collect them (cookies)

3rd Party

End of Browser session

bcookie

One of the LinkedIn cookies that are introduced by the LinkedIn social share button which are used to track which pages the user visits to collect them (cookies)

3rd Party

2 years

X-LI-IDC

Used by LinkedIn for social integration and analytics including Share buttons where this cookie is set by LinkedIn to allow a visitor to share content from the website on LinkedIn

3rd Party

End of Browser session

leo_auth_token

One of the LinkedIn cookies that are introduced by the LinkedIn social share button which are used to track which pages the user visits to collect them (cookies)

3rd Party

< 1 day

L1e

One of the LinkedIn cookies that are introduced by the LinkedIn social share button which are used to track which pages the user visits to collect them (cookies)

3rd Party

End of Browser session

JSESSIONID

One of the LinkedIn cookies that are introduced by the LinkedIn social share button which are used to track which pages the user visits to collect them (cookies)

3rd Party

End of Browser session

IN_HASH

This cookie records some of the site user’s recent web journey and so may be personal.

3rd Party

End of Browser session

BC_BANDWIDTH

Detects initial bandwidth capability for progressive download deliveries where the video quality is adjusted for the most appropriate viewing experience - this cookie is enabled by default and stores non-personally identifiable information

1st Party

End of Browser session

FourmatDeviceCookie

Stored information on what device the user is visiting the site on - e.g. mobile, desktop PC, tablet, etc. If you have chosen the mobile or desktop links, to use that version of the website, this stores your preference. This cookie stores non-personally identifiable information

1st Party

End of Browser session

VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE

Unique identifiers given to each computer/mobile device to allow tracking of views of YouTube video embedded in a page. Data is only used in aggregate. Cookie also seems to determine which version of the Youtube homepage you get if you visit it;

3rd Party

8 months

YSC

This cookie is set by the YouTube video service on pages with embedded YouTube video, when the user clicks 'Play' on the video player

3rd Party

End of Browser session

(4) How we use cookies

 

Cookies do not contain any information that personally identifies you, but personal information that we store about you may be linked, by us, to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

We may use the information we obtain from your use of our cookies for the following purposes:  

  • to recognise your computer when you visit our website;
  • to track you as you navigate our website, and to enable the use of the different features on our website;
  • to improve the website’s usability;
  • to analyse the use of our website; in the administration of this website;
  • to prevent fraud and improve the security of the website;
  • to personalise our website for you including targeting advertisements which may be of particular interest to you.

(5) Third party cookies

When you use our website, you may also be sent third party cookies.

Our advertisers/service providers may send you cookies. They may use the information they obtain from your use of their cookies:  

  • to track your browser across multiple websites;
  • to build a profile of your web surfing;
  • to target advertisements which may be of particular interest to you.

In addition, we use Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users' computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store this information. Google's privacy policy is available at: http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html.

We publish Google Adsense interest-based advertisements on our website. These are tailored by Google to reflect your interests. To determine your interests, Google will track your behaviour on our website and on other websites across the web using the DART cookie. You can view, delete or add interest categories associated with your browser using Google's Ads Preference Manager, available at: http://www.google.com/ads/preferences/. You can opt-out of the Adsense partner network cookie at: http://www.google.com/privacy/ads/ or using the NAI's (Network Advertising Initiative's) multi-cookie opt-out mechanism at: http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp. However, these opt-out mechanisms use cookies, and if you clear the cookies from your browser your opt-out will not be maintained. To ensure that an opt-out is maintained in respect of a particular browser, you should use the Google browser plug-in available at: http://www.google.com/ads/preferences/plugin.

(6) Blocking cookies

Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies. For example:  

  • in Internet Explorer you can refuse all cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Internet Options”, “Privacy”, and selecting “Block all cookies” using the sliding selector;  
  • in Firefox you can block all cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Options”, and un-checking “Accept cookies from sites” in the “Privacy” box.

Blocking all cookies will, however, have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites.

(7) Deleting cookies

You can also delete cookies already stored on your computer:  

  • in Internet Explorer, you must manually delete cookie files (you can find instructions for doing so at http://support.microsoft.com/kb/278835);
  • in Firefox, you can delete cookies by, first ensuring that cookies are to be deleted when you “clear private data” (this setting can be changed by clicking “Tools”, “Options” and “Settings” in the “Private Data” box) and then clicking “Clear private data” in the “Tools” menu.

Doing this may have a negative impact on the usability of many websites.

(8) Contact us

This website is owned and operated by Certus Sales (UK) ltd

If you have any questions about our cookies or this cookies policy, please contact us Certus Sales (UK) ltd. 4th floor, 126-134 Baker Street, London, W1U 6UE

Email: ian.piper@certusrecruitment.com